M.L. v. A.G.
[…] [Citation.] "We must accept as true all evidence . . . tending to establish the correctness of the trial court's findings . . . , resolving every conflict in favor of the judgment." ' " (Burquet v. Brumbaugh, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 1143.)

The purpose of the DVPA "is to prevent acts of domestic violence [and] abuse, and . . . to provide for a separation of the persons involved in the domestic violence for a period sufficient to enable these persons to seek a resolution of the causes of the violence." (§ 6220.) Section 6211, subdivision (c), defines domestic violence as "abuse perpetrated against" "[a] person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating . . . relationship." " '[A]buse' " includes "engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4).)