M.L. Chartier Excavating, Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] See MCL 205.94k(1)(a)-(c). Thus, the domestic-air-carrier exemption is linked to the activity of the particular aircraft at issue. Applying this principle here, the rolling-stock exemption is linked to the activity of the particular rolling stock at issue, i.e., the activity of interstate transportation-for-hire. Second, in contrast to the term "interstate ¶eet motor carrier," the UTA separately refers to an "interstate motor carrier." See MCL 205.92(m) (defining "interstate motor carrier" as "a person who operates or causes to be operated a qualified commercial motor vehicle on a public road or highway in this state and at least 1 other state or Canadian province").