M.L. Chartier Excavating, Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] (g) "Qualified truck" means a commercial motor vehicle power unit that has 2 axles and a gross vehicle weight rating in excess of 10, 000 pounds or a commercial motor vehicle power unit that has 3 or more axles.
(i) "Rolling stock" means a qualified truck, a trailer designed to be drawn behind a qualified truck, and parts or other tangible personal property affixed to or to be affixed to and directly used in the operation of either a qualified truck or a trailer designed to be drawn behind a qualified truck.

The analogue to MCL 205.94k of the UTA, MCL 205.54r of the Sales Tax Act, MCL 205.51 et seq., provides, in relevant part, that "[a] sale of rolling stock purchased by an interstate motor carrier or for rental or lease to an interstate motor carrier and used in interstate commerce" is exempt from the sales tax. MCL 205.54r(1)(b). MCL 205.94k was amended in 2002 to add the word "fleet" to "interstate motor carrier" for the purposes of the UTA. See 2002 PA 669.