M.L. Chartier Excavating, Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] In either event, plaintiff contends, the trial court erred by denying its claim for the exemption on the basis that the exemption is limited "to those persons whose primary business is [interstate] transportation" under Midwest Power Line.

We need not reach these questions because, even if the trial court erred by relying on Midwest Power Line or the case was incorrectly decided, as plaintiff argues, we conclude that, in any event, the trial court ultimately reached the correct result by ruling in favor of defendant. MCL 205.94k(6)(d) defines "interstate fleet motor carrier" as "a person engaged in the business of carrying persons or property, other than themselves, their employees, or their own property, for hire across state lines, whose fleet mileage was driven at least 10% outside of this state . . . ." [Emphasis added.] At first glance, the italicized language indicates that a person is determined to be an "interstate fleet motor carrier" by reference to its entire fleet mileage.