M.L. Chartier Excavating, Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] III. ROLLING-STOCK EXEMPTION

Plaintiff argues that Midwest Power Line was incorrectly decided because it is inconsistent with the plain language of MCL 205.94k(6)(d), given that the statute does not include a "primary" or "primarily" requirement. Plaintiff further argues that under the proper interpretation of MCL 205.94k, it is entitled to claim the rolling-stock exemption for the tax period at issue. We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. PNC Nat'l Bank Ass'n v Dep't of Treasury, 285 Mich.App. 504, 505; 778 N.W.2d 282 (2009).

MCL 205.94k provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(4) For taxes levied after December 31, 1992, the tax levied under this act does not apply to the storage, use, or consumption of rolling stock used in interstate commerce and purchased, rented, or leased by an interstate fleet motor carrier. A refund for taxes paid before January 1, 1997 shall not be paid under this subsection if the refund claim is made after June 30, 1997.
(6) As used in this section: