MJM LAND v. MADISON IWC
[…] Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., 269 Conn. 57, 72 (2004). The court goes on to note that § 22a-41(a) sets forth the six criteria that must be considered. It should be noted that the statute specifically provides these criteria must be considered by the commissioner of environmental protection but § 22a-42(f) makes clear that these same criteria are to be utilized by municipal inland wetlands agencies. Subsection (b) § 22a-41 states:

(b)(1) In the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to (A) subsection (k) of section 22a-39, or (B) a finding by the Inland Wetlands Agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefore shall be stated on the record in writing.

(2) In the case of an application which is denied on the basis of a finding that there may be feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity which have less avers impact on wetlands or watercourses, the commissioner or the inland wetlands agency, as the case may be, shall propose on the record in writing the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate provided this subdivision shall not be construed to shift the burden from the applicant to prove that he is entitled to the permit or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity.