MJM LAND v. MADISON IWC
[…] Mr. Milano said he owns MJM Self-Storage and has a 50% partnership interest in MJM Development. As owners of the parcel in question which was the subject of the application and the ruling by the defendant, the MJM companies are aggrieved as present owners of the property in question. Huck v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses Agency, 203 Conn. 525, 530 (1987), Cannavo Enterprises, Inc. v. Burns, 194 Conn. 43, 47 (1984).

Policy and Procedural Issues

The court will first discuss the policy motivation for our Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act (§§ 22a-28 through 22a-45) and the procedural tests formulated by our appellate courts to review an action taken by a local inland wetlands commission. Section 22a-28 says quite clearly that "it is declared to be the public policy of this state to preserve the wetlands and to prevent the despoliation and destruction thereof." The statute does not speak in de minimus terms — the protection of each part of the wetlands is a concern of our state not just large portions of it. Section 22a-38 uses quite dramatic language.