No. 3865/10.
[…] Article VII concerns “Dissolution, Liquidation, and Termination of the Company”, specifying that, upon dissolution, assets shall be first applied to the payment of creditors, “including Members and Economic Interest Holders who are creditors” in satisfaction of liabilities. There is no provision for a buyout of a member's interest by other members upon winding up following dissolution.
LLCL § 502(c) states that the operating agreement may provide sanctions for the failure of a member to make a “required contribution”, including “reduction or elimination of the defaulting member's interest, subordination of the defaulting member's interest to that of non-defaulting members, a forced sale of the defaulting member's interest, forfeiture of the defaulting member's interest,” or lending by other members to cover the defaulting member's obligation, or, upon fixing the value of the interest, “redemption or sale of such member's interest at such value”. This statutory authorization would appear to support plaintiff's request to buyout defendant's interest, however, such