Mizina v. Tice
[…] D. Written Findings

Ms. Mizina argues that the circuit court erred because it did not "make a [written finding] or specific finding on the record stating the reasons for departing from the guidelines" as required by Family Law § 12-202(a)(2)(v). According to Ms. Mizina, the failure to do so is a reversible error. Conversely, Dr. Tice argues that the circuit court did not err because this is an above the guidelines case and the requirements of Family Law § 12-202(a)(2)(v) do not apply in above the guidelines cases.

Family Law § 12-202(a)(2)(v)(1) states that "[i]f the court determines that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, the court shall make a written finding or specific finding on the record stating the reasons for departing from the guidelines." Further,

[t]he court's finding shall state:
A. the amount of child support that would have been required under the guidelines;
B. how the order varies from the guidelines;
C. how the finding serves the best interests of the child; and