Mizina v. Tice
[…] Tice's child support payments to his other children when assessing his income. Additionally, because the circuit court was assessing whether a material change in income had occurred, it was allowed to assess how Dr. Tice's current child support obligations may have differed from the amount determined at the first child support hearing. Although Dr. Tice's preexisting child support obligations are used to calculate his adjusted actual income, such obligations do not negate that Ms. Mizina is entitled to reasonable child support. See Fam. Law §12-202(a)(2)(iv) (stating that the presumption that the application of the child support guidelines results in the correct amount of child support "may not be rebutted solely on the basis of evidence of the presence in the household of either parent of other children to whom that parent owes a duty of support and the expenses for whom that parent is directly contributing"); Cf.