Mizina v. Tice
[…] First, the circuit court abused its discretion because it based its findings on an incorrect legal principle. A 25% standard appeared in an earlier version of § 12-202(b)(2) of the Family Law Article. The section stated that "[t]he adoption of the guidelines set forth in this subtitle may not be grounds for requesting a modification of a child support award based on a material change in circumstances unless the use of the guidelines would result in a change in the award of 25% or more." Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 12-202(b)(2) (1984, 2006 Repl. Vol.). In 2010, that section was repealed and replaced with the following: "The adoption or revision of the guidelines set forth in this subtitle is not a material change of circumstances for the purpose of a modification of a child support award." Chapter 262, Laws of Maryland 2010. The circuit court erred in using a 25% standard because the statute presenting it is no longer in effect and only applied to awards existing at the time the guidelines were adopted. Walsh v.