Mizina v. Tice
[…] II. The Circuit Court Erred When It Did Not Address Ms. Mizina's Request For Attorneys' Fees.

Ms. Mizina argues that the circuit court erred when it did not award attorneys' fees to her. She argues that the circuit court did not offer any justification as to why it did not award attorneys' fees and that the income disparity between the parties is sufficient reasoning to award attorneys' fees to Ms. Mizina. Dr. Tice argues that the circuit court properly denied Ms. Mizina's request for attorneys' fees because "there was no substantial justification for her to bring this case."

Section 12-103(a) of the Family Law Article provides that "[t]he court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person . . . files any form of proceeding . . . to recover arrearages of child support [or] to enforce a decree of child support ...." Further, "[b]efore a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section the court shall consider: (1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." Fam. Law § 12-103(b). Finally, "[u]pon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees." Fam. Law § 12-103(c). The purpose of enacting the mandatory award under subsection (c) "was to address the inability of custodial parents to finance judicial enforcement of court-ordered child support." Davis v.