S18A1029
[…] He contends that the evidence was insufficient to show that he was involved in the crime, and that no "nexus" existed between the crime and his apartment. He cites no law for this contention, citing only case law on preservation of error and the standard of review and a general statement that the home is "the first among equals" under the Fourth Amendment. Florida v. Jardines, 569 U.S. 1, 6 (II) (A), 133 S.Ct. 1409, 185 L.Ed.2d 495 (2013). OCGA § 17-5-21 (a) provides that a search warrant may be issued only upon an affidavit "which states facts sufficient to show probable cause that a crime is being committed or has been committed." This Court summarized the applicable standards in State v. Palmer, 285 Ga. 75, 77-78, 673 S.E.2d 237 (2009) :
In response to this Court’s request at oral argument for case law in support of his contentions, Mizell filed a supplemental brief citing one decision, State v. Staley, 249 Ga.