Index No. 106332/09 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Greenberg resolved that issue to the satisfaction of the Court.
Discussion
The Civil Practice Law and Rules contains two sections relating to intervention. CPLR § 1012 (a)2 governs intervention as of right and provides that:
Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action ... when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment.CPLR § 1013 governs permissive intervention and provides that:
Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action ... when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.