MITTELSTADT v. EMERGENCY PHY. PROF. ASS
[…] EPPA asserts that appellant cannot show that he was terminated from the job because appellant was employed through a series of one-year contracts, and appellant's last contract was fully performed. It is a violation of the MHRA to "(1) refuse to hire or to maintain a system of employment which unreasonably excludes a person seeking employment; or (2) discharge an employee; or (3) discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment." Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(1)-(3). In addition, Minn. Stat. § 181.81, subd. 1, states that it is unlawful "to refuse to hire or employ, or to discharge, dismiss, reduce in grade or position, or demote any individual." Here, the nonrenewal of the contract is the equivalent of a refusal to hire, which is listed under both statutes. Therefore, appellant has established the third element of the prima facie case.

The fourth prima facie element concerns whether appellant was replaced by a younger person.