MITTELSTADT v. EMERGENCY PHY. PROF. ASS
[…] DLH, Inc. v. Russ, 566 N.W.2d 60, 71 (Minn. 1997). Under the MHRA, an employer may not "refuse to hire," "discharge an employee," or "discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment" because of age. Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2. Under section 181.81, an employer may not "refuse to hire or employ," or "discharge [or] dismiss . . . any individual on the grounds that the individual has reached an age of less than 70." Minn. Stat. § 181.81, subd. 1. To make a case for age discrimination, a plaintiff may put forth direct evidence of discrimination or circumstantial evidence through the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting test. Hoover v.