Mitsui Sumitomo Ins. Co. of Am. v. Hellmann Worldwide Logistics Inc.
[…] See Acevedo v. Federal Express Corp., No. 10-4046, 2011 WL 1467197, at *1-2 (D.N.J. Apr. 18, 2011).

The claim relates to the liability of ground carriers with respect to goods damaged during interstate shipping or transport- a question typically governed by the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 14706. However, because the Complaint alleges that transportation of the Cargo was to include air carriage from Newark, New Jersey to China, the Carmack Amendment does not apply, and the claim is governed by federal common law instead. 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(8)(B) (exempting from jurisdiction of Secretary of Transportation “transportation of property (including baggage) by motor vehicle as part of a continuous movement which, prior or subsequent to such part of the continuous movement, has been or will be transported by an air carrier or . . . by a foreign air carrier”); see Royal & Sun Alliance Ins. PLC v. Rogers Transp. Mgmt.