C.A. No. 4499-VCL.
[…] 1999 WL 240347 (Del.Ch.).
Id. at *7 (citing Newman v. Warren, 684 A.2d 1239, 1244 (Del. Ch. 1996)).
The threat of irreparable injury arises from a different source. MPSA further alleges that BBIG has engaged in fraudulent transfers to its affiliates and intends to do so again in the near future. The threat of a fraudulent transfer will constitute irreparable harm warranting injunctive relief. Thus, MPSA's showing of imminent, irreparable harm hangs on its ability to demonstrate a colorable claim that BBIG intends to engage in one or more fraudulent transfers in the near future.
See 6 Del. C. § 1307(a), which reads:
In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in § 1308 of this title, may obtain:
. . .
(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by applicable law;
(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:
a. An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or
. . .
both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
c. Any other relief the circumstances may require.
The Delaware Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (the "DUFTA") is codified at 6 Del. C. § 1301 et seq. Section 1305 of the DUFTA reads: