C.A. No. 2001-2175
[…] Carmody, 509 A.2d at 458 (R.I. 1986); Pawtucket Power Associates Ltd. Partnership v. City of Pawtucket, 622 A.2d 452, 456 (R.I. 1993).
Statutory Construction
It is within the power of the General Assembly to provide tax incentives to promote the control of water and air pollution. Section 44-18-30 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides a list of exemptions from the sales and use tax. Among these exemptions is G.L. 1956 § 44-18-30(15) for air and water pollution control facilities. This section provides an exemption from
"the sale, storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property or supplies acquired for incorporation into or used and consumed in the operation of a facility, the primary purpose of which is to aid in the control of the pollution or contamination of the waters or air of the state, as defined in chapter 12 of title 46 and chapter 25 of title 23, respectively, and which has been certified as approved for that purpose by the director of environmental management. The director of environmental management may certify to a portion of the tangible personal property or supplies acquired for incorporation into those facilities or used and consumed in the operation of those facilities to the extent that portion has as its primary purpose the control of the pollution or contamination of the waters or air of this state."
In construing G.L. 1956 § 44-18-30(15), DEM found, that in order for it to have the statutory authority to certify Mitkem's facility as being approved for the exemption, Mitkem must show that more than 50% of the water and air that it tests has its origin in Rhode Island.