Mitev v. Suffolk Cnty. Police Dep't
[…] As such, respondent argues that petitioner's attempt to resurrect the FOIL of Mari Gilbert cannot be countenanced. More importantly, however, respondent argues that its determination to deny the petitioner's FOIL request was rational based upon the applicable statutes. Specifically, respondent argues that the E911 recording is exempt from FOIL pursuant to the Public Officers Law as well as New York County Law because the release of the information sought would impede the ongoing homicide investigation relating to Shannan Gilbert's death.

Public Officers Law §87 states in pertinent part as follows:

2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that:

(e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes and which, if disclosed, would:

i. interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial proceedings;

New York County Law §308(4) states: