Mitev v. Suffolk Cnty. Police Dep't
[…] Public Officers Law §87 states in pertinent part as follows:

2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that:

(e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes and which, if disclosed, would:

i. interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial proceedings;

New York County Law §308(4) states:

4. Records, in whatever form they may be kept, of calls made to a municipality's E911 system shall not be made available to or obtained by any entity or person, other than that municipality's public safety agency, another government agency or body, or a private entity or a person providing medical, ambulance or other emergency services, and shall not be utilized for any commercial purpose other than the provision of emergency services.

Here, based upon the fact that the FOIL request was made on behalf of his client, Mari Gilbert, it cannot be considered an independent from the initial request made by Mari Gilbert for the purposes of FOIL (see, Matter of Greene v. City of New York , 196 Misc.2d 125).