Nos. 99 C 1866, 99 C 3075, 99 C 3158, 99 C 3665, 99 C 3981
[…] (Mitchem Compl. ¶¶ 20(a), 21(a); Rogers Amend. Compl. ¶ 18; Featherstone Compl. ¶ 20(a); Sampson Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 15(a), 16(a); Taylor Amend. Compl. ¶ 15(a).)
EFTA — Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violates 15 U.S.C. § 1693k(1) of EFTA by using a loan agreement which requires "authorization of electronic funds transfer as a condition of credit." (Mitchem Comp. ¶ 57; Rogers Amend. Compl. ¶ 20; Sampson Amend. Compl. ¶ 20; Taylor Amend. Compl. 18.) EFTA states that "[n]o person may condition the extension of credit to a consumer on such consumer's repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1693k(1).