Nos. 99 C 1866, 99 C 3075, 99 C 3158, 99 C 3665, 99 C 3981
[…] Compl. ¶ 16, Featherstone Compl. ¶ 20(b); Sampson Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 15(b), 16(b), 17; Taylor Amend. Compl. ¶ 15(b).)
Failure to Disclose Security Interest — Plaintiffs argue, in the alternative, that if the post-dated check can serve as collateral for the creation of a security interest, then Defendants are required under 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(9)(B) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(m) to disclose that fact to GFG's customers. (Rogers Amend. Compl. ¶ 17; Sampson Amend. Compl. ¶ 18; Taylor Amend. Compl. ¶ 16.)
Conspicuousness — Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violate the conspicuousness requirement of 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a) and Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(2), which require that "the terms `finance charge' and `annual percentage rate' . . . shall be more conspicuous than any other disclosure, except the creditor's identity. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(2). (Mitchem Compl. ¶¶ 20(a), 21(a); Rogers Amend. Compl. ¶ 18; Featherstone Compl. ¶ 20(a); Sampson Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 15(a), 16(a); Taylor Amend. Compl. ¶ 15(a).)