Nos. 99 C 1866, 99 C 3075, 99 C 3158, 99 C 3665, 99 C 3981
[…] The court notes the copy of this document attached to Rogers' pleading is not signed. The form does, however, include identifying information concerning Rogers (for example, her name, address, Social Security #, and an internal account number).
Content of Disclosures
For each transaction, the creditor shall disclose the following information as applicable:
(m) Security Interest . The fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the transaction, or in other property identified by item or type. . . .12 C.F.R. § 226.18. Moreover, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(9) states:
(a) Required disclosures by creditor
For each consumer credit transaction other than under an open end credit plan the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to the extent applicable:
(9) Where the credit is secured, a statement that a security interest has been taken in (A) the property which is purchased as a part of the credit transaction, or (B) property not purchased as a part of the credit transaction identified by item or type . . .15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(9).
In response to Plaintiffs' assertion that these provisions require disclosure, Defendant's only argument is one of semantics. Defendant argues that the post-dated checks only provide "security for a loan" and not a "security interest." The court is unpersuaded.