Civil Action H-20-3716
[…] NME Hospitals, Inc. v. Rennels, 994 S.W.2d 142, 144 (Tex. 1999) (quoting Schroeder v. Texas Iron Works, Inc., 813 S.W.2d 483, 485 (Tex. 1991)).
A. The Existence of an Employment Relationship
Texas Farm Bureau argues that Mitchell's claim fails as a matter of law because he applied to be an independent contractor, not an employee of Texas Farm Bureau. Only an “employer” may be held liable under the ADEA. 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). The Act defines an “employer” as “a person . . . who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year [and] any agent of such a person, ” and an “employee” as “an individual employed by any employer[.]” Id. § 630. A “person” under the ADEA includes corporations. Id. An independent contractor is not an “employee.” Hickey v.