S.F. 24790
[…] The Legislature is presumed to have been aware of the prior construction of the law when it codified the law and to have intended that the same interpretation be placed upon it. (Penaat v. Terwilliger (1944) 23 Cal.2d 865, 871, 147 P.2d 552; State Commission in Lunacy v. Welch (1908) 154 Cal. 775, 777, 99 P. 181.) Petitioners note that violation of a court order under the law qualifies as a "crime or public offense" as defined in Penal Code section 15 ("[a] crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either of the following punishments: 2. imprisonment; 3. fine; ..."). This is true also, however, of all contempts made punishable by section 166 which provides that contempt of court, as defined therein, and including "[w]illful disobedience of any ... order lawfully issued by any court;" is a misdemeanor.