S.F. 24790
[…] The statute which authorized federal courts to punish for contempt (18 U.S.C. § 401) did not designate the conduct criminal, but provided that a federal court "shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other as--[p] (3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful ... order...." The court has long recognized that the congressional intent in creating statutory authority to punish for contempt was to restrict the patently arbitrary exercise of the contempt power by limiting the power to acts which obstructed the judicial process and thereby protect the