S.F. 24790
[…] That claim and their related assertion that if the Red Light Abatement Law applies to live theatrical performances it is to that extent unconstitutional, were made by petitioners James and Artie Mitchell in the appeal from the order granting the injunction, an appeal which they subsequently abandoned. We deem that abandonment a waiver of that claim. (Cf. In re Dixon (1953) 41 Cal.2d 756, 759, 264 P.2d 513.) 3 The underlying action is authorized by sections 11225 and 11226. Section 11225 provides: "Every building or place used for the purpose of illegal gambling as defined by state law or local ordinance, lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, and every building or place in or upon which acts of illegal gambling as defined by state law or local ordinance, lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, are held or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance. [p]...." Section 11226 provides: "Whenever there is reason to believe that a nuisance as defined in this article is kept, maintained or is in existence in any county, the district attorney, in the name of the people of the State of California, must, or any citizen of the State resident within