06-23-00117-CR
[…] . . . or
(E) promising performance that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction and that the actor does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed, except that failure to perform the promise in issue without other evidence of intent or knowledge is not sufficient proof that the actor did not intend to perform or knew the promise would not be performed.TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(1)(A), (B), (E). Also, among other things, "'[d]eprive' means . . . to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(2). Finally, "[a] person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct . . . when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a).
See Herrera v. State, 527 S.W.3d 675, 678 (Tex.