No. 22262
[…] This appeal followed.
Appellant contends that the district court abused its discretion in denying her motion to withdraw her guilty plea. Specifically, appellant argues that the district court failed to review the entire record in deciding whether to allow appellant to withdraw her plea, and that in doing so, the district court failed to perform its duty as set forth by this court in Bryant v. State, 102 Nev. 268, 721 P.2d 364 (1986). The state contends that a review of the plea canvass alone may be sufficient.
NRS 176.165 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended. To correct manifest injustice, the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.
In Bryant v. State, 102 Nev. 268, 721 P.2d 364 (1986), this court set forth the standard for reviewing challenges to the validity of a guilty plea. This court stated: