Mitchell v. N.Y. State Div. of Parole
[…] Dkt. No. 8-2 at 30 (emphasis in original). Once again, this charge tracks the statutory language of New York Penal Law § 120.25, which provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25. In addition, this count states approximately when the crime occurred, specifies a location, identifies the victim, and describes the conduct that gave rise to the offense. Dkt.