Mitchell v. Motazedi
[…] Hanson v. Denckla, 357 U.S. 235, 253 (1958) (discussing personal jurisdiction over a foreign trust operating outside the forum state).

Colorado's long-arm statute subjects a defendant to personal jurisdiction for engaging in-either in person or by agent-the “commission of a tortious act within this state, ” or the “transaction of any business within this state.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-1-124(1)(a)-(b)(2007). Colorado's long-arm statute is a codification of the “minimum contacts” principle required by due process. See Lichina v. Futura, Inc., 260 F.Supp. 252, 254 (D. Colo. 1966) (“The Colorado ‘long-arm' statute was designed to codify the ‘minimum contacts' principle.”). Accordingly, under Colorado law, a court may assert jurisdiction to the fullest extent permitted by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. See OMI Holdings, Inc., 149 F.3d at 1090; Scheuer v. Dist. Ct., 684 P.2d 249 (Colo. 1984).

ANALYSIS

A. Minimum Contacts