06-28-2012
[…] Instead, the communications were "gratuitously derogatory, intimidating and controlling. [Matthew] did not intend to co[m]municate information necessary to the well being of his children. He used the children as an excuse to assault their mother."
Matthew did not request that the clerk's transcript include the court's decision. With his brief, Matthew has submitted a filed endorsed copy of the court's decision.
Section 6203 defines abuse as any of the following: "(a) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (b) Sexual assault. [¶] (c) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (d) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320 ." (§ 6203; emphasis added.)