06-28-2012
[…] The April 6, 2011, restraining order, defined as a protective order in section 6218, subdivision (a), states that Matthew "cannot own, possess, have, buy or try to buy, receive or try to receive, or in any other way get guns, other firearms, or ammunition." He must also turn in to a law enforcement agency or sell to a licensed gun dealer any guns or other firearms within his immediate possession or control. Section 6389, subdivision (a), reads, in pertinent part: "A person subject to a protective order, as defined in Section 6218, shall not own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm or ammunition while that protective order is in effect."
--------
Contrary to Matthew's contentions, we conclude section 6389 "is analogous to a prohibition on felon weapon possession, a type of restriction expressly listed by Heller as untouched by its holding." (Delacy, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 1489; see United States v.