Duncan V. Crawford, Maryville, Tennessee, for appellees.
[…] Keck's occupation of the driveways was also continuous both before and after the Endsley Heirs executed the Quitclaim Deed. We conclude the evidence preponderates that Keck adversely possessed both the 20 Foot Drive and Keck Cove Way at the time the Endsley Heirs executed the Quitclaim Deed, and under the statute the Quitclaim Deed is void. We affirm the Trial Court on this issue.
Plaintiff argues that Tenn. Code Ann § 66-4-204, provides that naked adverse possession without color or assurance of title, will never render a deed champertous. This interpretation is incorrect. The statutory language upon which the plaintiff's interpretation rests (i.e., "which lands no person, at the time of such sale, holds adverse possession by deed, devise, or inheritance") refers only to lands conveyed by a nonresident of Tennessee. Hardwick v. Heirs of Stephen Beard, 57 Tenn. (10 Heiskell) 659, 665, 1873 WL 3726, at *4 (1873); Whitson v. Johnson, 123 S.W.2d 1104, 1108 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1937).