Mitchell v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] The Uniform Act and California Evidence Code, which the Nevada Legislative Commission also consulted, see Bulletin No. 90 at 1, likewise limited their patient-litigant exceptions to claims or defenses the patient initiated. Uniform Act Rule 223(3) (“There is no privilege under Rule 221 in an action in which the condition of the patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the patient or of any party claiming through or under the patient.” (emphasis added)); Cal. Evid. Code § 996(a) (West 2009) (“There is no [medical] privilege ... as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by ... [t]he patient.”).

Comparable differences in statutory text also distinguish Shamburger and Chung, referenced above as among Mitchell's primary authorities.