Mitchell v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Like Draft Federal Rule 5–04(d)(3) but unlike NRS 49.245(3), the patient-litigant exception considered in Shamburger, S.D. Codified Laws § 19–13–11 (1986), read: “There is no privilege under § 19–13–7 as to a communication relevant to an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which he relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense or, after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense.” 380 N.W.2d at 662 n. 4. And the exception in Chung, Iowa Code § 622.10 (1993), only applied in “a civil action in which the condition of the person in whose favor the [privilege runs] is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the person or of any party claiming through or under the person,” 548 N.W.2d at 149. Shamburger and Chung thus do not offer much interpretive guidance, since the statutes they addressed expressly adopted the limitation Mitchell asks us to imply into NRS 49.245(3).