Mitchell v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] “[T]he sole function of the magistrate conducting an examining trial [under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 16.01] is to make a finding on the issue of probable cause for the purpose of committing to jail, discharging or admitting to bail the accused.” Sanchez v. State, 354 S.W.3d 476, 488 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). “Although a suspect's right to an examining trial is termed ‘absolute', it is very well settled that this right to a preliminary hearing is not unrestricted but is in fact terminated by the return of an indictment.” Id. (citations omitted); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 16.01 (“accused in any felony case shall have the right to an examining trial before indictment”).

Mitchell claims that there was not probable cause to hold him because the arrest warrant contained inaccurate information.