Mitchell v. Deutsche Bank & Trust Co.
[…] See id. (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(b)).

Although Plaintiff makes references to federal law in his original petition, the notice requirements in Texas are governed by Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002.
--------

Although Plaintiff alleges that he did not receive personal notice of the foreclosure sale, he does not allege that he is a "debtor . . . according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(b)(3). Moreover, Texas law does not require notice to persons who are not parties to the deed of trust, and Plaintiff has not alleged that he is a party to any deed of trust. Rodriguez v.