Mitchell v. Olar
[…] Supreme Court granted the motions of Cold Spring and Olar seeking to dismiss the cross claim on the ground that the statute of limitations had expired.

We agree with Crisafulli that the court erred in granting the motions of Cold Spring and Olar. Plaintiff commenced the underlying action on September 20, 2013 by filing the complaint (see CPLR 203[c] ), which was before the three-year statute of limitations for Crisafulli's property damage claim expired on October 6, 2013 (see CPLR 214[4] ). CPLR 203(d) provides that “[a] defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed.” That section applies to cross claims as well as to counterclaims (see Long v. Sowande, 27 A.D.3d 247, 248, 810 N.Y.S.2d 195 ).