No. 2022AP1076
[…] Mitchell concedes the point by failing to respond to this point in his reply brief. See United Coop. v. Frontier FS Coop., 2007 WI App 197, ¶ 39, 304 Wis. 2d 750, 738 N.W.2d 578 (appellant’s failure to respond in reply brief to argument made in response brief may be taken as concession).
Second, we do not address the thinly developed references by both parties regarding the State’s assertion that the circuit court lost competency to issue the requested writ based on Mitchell’s untimely submissions.
¶ 38. At supra, ¶ 23, we, quote Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(c), which sets forth the requirement that prisoners include in their timely submissions all administrative-process documents. Mitchell directs us to its final sentence: "The [circuit] court shall deny a prisoner's request to proceed without the prepayment of fees and costs under [Wis. Stat. §] 814.29(1m) if the prisoner fails to comply with this paragraph or if the prisoner has failed to exhaust all available administrative remedies." Mitchell's point is that this provides only one adverse consequence for prisoners for failure to timely submit all administrative-process documents and does not mention the consequence of writ petition dismissal. ¶ 39. Mitchell contrasts this with language in Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(d).