No. 2022AP1076
[…] This is because, as Mitchell does not now dispute, he did not submit all of the required administrative-process documents until May 10, eight days after the May 2 end of the limitation period.
¶ 26. Mitchell's central argument on this issue is that application of the limitation period to his submissions was subject to equitable tolling under applicable case law. We disagree.
[8]
¶ 27. The general rule is that, for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 893.735(2), tolling of the 45–day clock for prisoners to commence actions "begins when the [re- quired] documents over which prisoners have control have been mailed, and all of the [required] documents over which prisoners have no control have been requested" by the prisoners. State ex rel. Walker v.