Case No. 2:01CV00081 DJS/MLM
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.537 defines overpayments as " payment of more than the amount due for any period." Additionally, 20 C.F.R. § 416.550 clarifies when it is appropriate to waive recovery of an overpayment. Section 416.550 states, in relevant part, that:
Waiver of adjustment or recovery of an overpayment of SSI benefits may be granted when . . .:
(a) The overpaid individual was without fault in connection with an overpayment, and
(b) Adjustment or recovery of such overpayment would either:
(1) Defeat the purpose of title XVI, or
(2) Be against equity and good conscience, or
(3) Impede efficient or effective administration of title XVI due to the small amount involved.
In regard to the Commissioner's interpretation of the Social Security Act, the Eighth Circuit has held:
We note at the outset that an agency's interpretation of the statute that it is charged with administering is entitled to considerable deference. Department of Social Services v.