Case No. 2:01CV00081 DJS/MLM
[…] "To the extent decisions [of the Commissioner] do not comport with [the Eighth Circuit's] holdings, they are in error, and will be reversed." Rogers v. Chater, 118 F.3d 600, 602 (8th Cir. 1997).
20 C.F.R. § 416.1205 provides that an individual is eligible for S.S.I. benefits if her nonexcludable resources do not exceed $2,000, and other requirements are met. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201 defines resources as to include "any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1210 provides that "[t]he home (including the land appertaining thereto) to the extent its value does not exceed the amount set forth in § 416.1212" is not included in the calculation of nonexcludable resources. Section 1212 defines home as a shelter, and the land on which it is located, in which the individual has an ownership interest, and which the individual uses as his or her principal place of residence.