Case No. 2:01CV00081 DJS/MLM
[…] Massanari, 259 F.3d 707, 711 (8th Cir. 1991) (internal citations omitted).
This court also reviews decisions of the Commissioner to determine if there is an error of law. See Newton v. Chatter, 92 F.3d 688, 692 (8th Cir. 1996). "To the extent decisions [of the Commissioner] do not comport with [the Eighth Circuit's] holdings, they are in error, and will be reversed." Rogers v. Chater, 118 F.3d 600, 602 (8th Cir. 1997).
20 C.F.R. § 416.1205 provides that an individual is eligible for S.S.I. benefits if her nonexcludable resources do not exceed $2,000, and other requirements are met. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201 defines resources as to include "any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1210 provides that "[t]he home (including the land appertaining thereto) to the extent its value does not exceed the amount set forth in § 416.1212" is not included in the calculation of nonexcludable resources.