Case No. 2:01CV00081 DJS/MLM
[…] The court further explained the circumstances under which a recipient might be found at fault and stated that the recipient:
might be determined to be at fault for accepting overpayment . . . if the evidence shows he should have recognized that his changed circumstances warranted notice to Social Security, or at least an inquiry about any effect of that change on his eligibility. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507(b) ("[F]ault on the part of the overpaid individual . . . depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment to the individual . . . resulted from [f]ailure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material. . . .").Id. at 1223.
The Eighth Circuit explained, in Coulston v. Apfel, 224 F.3d 897, 900-901 (8th Cir. 2000) (Coulston), that a Social Security claimant's meeting her burden to establish she is without fault does not end the inquiry.