Docket No. 109168.
[…] "Adjusted verdict" means the verdict plus interest and costs from the filing of the complaint through the date of the offer.
Defendant argues that the circuit court erred in calculating the interest on the verdict from the filing date of the original complaint, which resulted in an adjusted verdict greater than the settlement offer. Defendant contends that the proper date from which to compute interest was the date when Knauf Construction, Inc., was actually added as defendant by filing the amended complaint. We disagree.
Under the prejudgment interest statute, MCL 600.6013(6); MSA 27A.6013(6), "interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated . . . from the date of filing the complaint. . . ." In Rittenhouse v Erhart, 424 Mich. 166; 380 N.W.2d 440 (1985), our Supreme Court addressed the issue of when prejudgment interest should commence running against a defendant added at a later date via an amended complaint.