Misle v. Shrier
[…] And the Q-TIP Trust's interest in the transaction was limited to its ownership interest in O Street Development. In that regard, Gayle failed to produce any evidence as to how Marsha had authority as trustee to manage the outcome of the investment decision by Howard. Further, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3898 (Reissue 2016) provides: A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for breach of trust if the beneficiary consented to the conduct constituting the breach, released the trustee from liability for the breach, or ratified the transaction constituting the breach, unless:

(1) the consent, release, or ratification of the beneficiary was induced by improper conduct of the trustee; or
(2) at the time of the consent, release, or ratification, the beneficiary did not know of the beneficiary's rights or of the material facts relating to the breach.

As it relates to that 2007 sale and exchange, Gayle testified that she did not oppose the sale of the O Street property or the subsequent reinvestment in the Pennsylvania strip malls because "I decided that Howard was the one with the professional experience, so I would go with his judgment."