Misle v. Shrier
[…] On this record, we find no error with the district court's finding that the trustee did not breach her duty to annually account.

(c) Failure to Maintain Adequate Trust Records

Gayle next assigns that the district court erred in finding that she failed to meet her burden to prove that the trustee breached her duty to maintain adequate trust records.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3875 (Reissue 2016) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust." As it relates to that duty, it is well established that where a trustee fails to maintain proper records, all doubts regarding his administration of the trust are resolved against him. In re Rolf H. Brennemann Testamentary Trust, 288 Neb. 389, 849 N.W.2d 458 (2014).