Misle v. Shrier
[…] This assignment fails.

(b) Failure to Provide Annual Accounting

Gayle next assigns that the district court erred in failing to find that she proved her claims for breach of fiduciary duty when the trustee failed to provide her with annual accountings of the trust's property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements.

In so far as this claim relates to a trustee's obligation to annually report, the subject is covered by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3878 (Reissue 2016). That statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) A trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust. . . . .