Mirza v. Garnet Health
[…] New Heights Acad. Charter Sch., No. 12-CV-02033, 2012 WL 4049959, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 13, 2012) (quoting MoorJankowski v. Bd. of Trustees of New York Univ., No. 96-CV-05997, 1998 WL 474084, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 10, 1998)); Anonymous v. Anonymous, 83 N.Y.S.3d 472, 480 (App. Div. 2018) (quoting Garcia v. Aspira of N.Y., Inc., No. 07-CV-05600, 2011 WL 1458155, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 13, 2011)); N.Y. Fin. Law § 191(2) (explaining that “lawful” (i.e., protected) acts “shall include, but not be limited to, obtaining or transmitting to the state . . . documents, data . . . for the sole purpose of furthering efforts to stop one or more violations . . . .”).

In addition to establishing conduct directed at exposing fraud, “a plaintiff is required to show a good faith basis, or objectively reasonable basis, for believing that he or she was investigating matters in support of a viable” false claims case. New York ex rel. Khurana v.