Mirowski Family Ventures, LLC v. Bos. Scientific Corp.
[…] In declaratory judgment actions, "if the declaratory judgment plaintiff is not alleging an affirmative claim arising under federal law against the declaratory judgment defendant," the court has jurisdiction only if "the complaint alleges a claim arising under federal law that the declaratory judgment defendant could affirmatively bring against the declaratory judgment plaintiff." Columbia Gas Transmission Corp. v. Drain, 237 F.3d 366, 370 (4th Cir. 2001).

In 2011, Congress passed the AIA, which created a new removal statute specifically addressing removal of patent claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1454. The statute provides for removal of "civil action[s] in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights." Id. § 1454(a) (emphasis added). This provision authorizes removal of cases in which the only federal question arises in a patent or copyright counterclaim. See Andrews v. Daughtry, 1:13CV4 08, 2014 WL 184398, at *3 (M.D.N.C. Jan. 15, 2014); Univ. of Kentucky Research Found., Inc. v.