Mirowski Family Ventures, LLC v. Bos. Scientific Corp.
[…] See, e.g., id. at 26-27. Boston Scientific also argues that its litigation in the Maryland court was insufficiently substantial to show waiver of its right to remove. See id. at 32-33. Finally, Boston Scientific argues that removal was timely, because it removed within 30 days of the service of its counterclaim--the pleading which made the case removable under the AIA--and the cases cited by Mirowski "do not relate to removal pursuant to § 1454." See id. at 31-32 & n.19.

Section 1454(b) states that removal of cases under that section "shall be made in accordance with section 1446" with two exceptions: "(1) the action may be removed by any party; and the time limitations contained in section 1446(b) may be extended at any time for cause shown." Accordingly, to be proper, the removal of the action must be timely under § 1446, unless "cause" is shown. See Andrews, 2014 WL 184398, at *4; Niadyne, 2013 WL 5943921, at *11; SnoWizard, Inc. v. Andrews, CIV.A. 12-2796, 2013 WL 3728410, at *5 (E.D. La. July 12, 2013).