Mirman v. Clements
[…] Va. Code § 64.2-1405.

Discussion

The Court has considered the pleadings, argument from counsel, and applicable authorities. The Court now rules on Mirman's motion.

The parties agree that Article II of the Will devises certain real property and bequeaths certain personal property to Monaco without a provision for further distribution of that property should Monaco predecease Rutyna. The parties also agree that Monaco predeceased Rutyna and that, as a result, the distributions to Monaco under Article II fail as a matter of law. Va. Code § 64.2-416(B) (2016 Repl. Vol.). Hence, the specified real and personal property in Article II became part of the residuary estate. Id. ("If a devise, bequest, or distribution other than a residuary devise, bequest, or distribution fails for any reason, it shall become a part of the residue . . . ."). In other words, Rutyna's entire estate consists of the residuary estate.

Article III of the Will bequeaths sixty percent of the residuary estate to Monaco.