Mirman v. Clements
[…] The Heirs draw a distinction between principal, alternative, and income beneficiaries. (Id. at 4.) They contend that the Rutyna Family Foundation irreparably lacks a principal beneficiary because Monaco predeceased Rutyna and no alternative beneficiary is designated. (Id. at 3.) The Heirs argue that the Charities cannot serve as alternative beneficiaries because their interest is limited by their express designation as income beneficiaries. (Id. at 4.) The Heirs contend that, without a principal beneficiary, the trust language in the Will favors them.

Analysis

Legal Standard

Pursuant to section 64.2-710 of the Code of Virginia, a court "may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law . . . [,] including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights." Va. Code § 64.2-710 (2016 Repl. Vol.).

Wills are construed in a manner similar to the interpretation of contracts. "The paramount rule in will construction is that the testator's intention controls; the problem is to ascertain it." Westmoreland Cty. Volunteer Rescue Squad v.