Mirman v. Clements
[…] Id. § 64.2-757. Notably, the order of priority for trustee appointment varies depending on whether the trust is a noncharitable or charitable trust. For a noncharitable trust, a vacant trusteeship shall be filled with a person designated pursuant to the terms of the trust; if the trust does not designate a successor trustee, a successor trustee shall be appointed by unanimous agreement of the qualified beneficiaries or, where the beneficiaries cannot agree, by the Court. See id. § 64.2-757(C). For a charitable trust, on the other hand, a vacant trusteeship shall be filled by a designated successor trustee, which is "a person selected by the charitable organizations expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of the trust," or by a person appointed by the Court. Id. § 64.2-757(D).

The Court finds that the Rutyna Family Foundation is a charitable trust with expressly designated charitable beneficiaries.