Mirman v. Clements
[…] Unless a contrary intention appears in the will or trust instrument, . . . : 1. If a devise, bequest, or distribution other than a residuary devise, bequest, or distribution fails for any reason, it shall become a part of the residue; and 2. If the residue is devised, bequeathed, or otherwise required to be distributed to two or more persons and the
share of one fails for any reason, such share shall pass to the other residuary devisees, legatees, or beneficiaries in proportion to their interests in the residue.
Va. Code § 64.2-416(B).

"Subsection B applies to trusts and trust provisions only to the extent the trust instrument or provision revocable immediately before the settlor's death on or after July 1, 2018, and the devise, bequest, or distribution occurs by reason of the settlor's death." Va. Code § 64.2-416(D).

"A trust may be created by . . . [f]ransfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor's lifetime by the settlor or by the settlor's agent . . . by will or other disposition takin effect upon the settlor's death." Id. § 64.2-719.