In re L.M.
[…] Because Father chose not to present any of his own evidence or testimony after State rested, we need not decide here whether the Legislature's 2009 amendment to § 1–4–904(B)(5), now requiring a finding “the parent has failed to correct the condition” changes the long-standing shifting of the burden of evidence or persuasion that originated with pre–1975 versions of 10 O.S. § 1130(c). Section 1130(c), which applied to “a parent who is entitled to custody” ... [and] “has failed to show that the condition ... has been corrected,” was unchanged until the Legislature's amendment to § 7006–1.1(A)(5). (Emphasis added.)

¶ 76 On and after May 21, 2009, § 1–4–904(B)(5) requires “[a] finding that: (a) the parent has failed to correct the condition which led to the deprived adjudication of the child, and (b) the parent has been given at least three (3) months to correct the condition.” Absent from § 1–4–904(B)(5) is the element, “such condition is caused by or contributed to by acts or omissions of the parent,” which was added by the Legislature in 1977 and authorized termination of parental rights only if a parent has failed to correct the particular condition(s) for which