In re L.M.
[…] ¶ 45 Another significant change is the Legislature's deletion of § 7006–1.1(A)(13)(e), which required testimony or evidence from a physician, psychiatrist/psychologist, counselor or other qualified person that the parent's mental illness or deficiency “is such that it will not respond to treatment, therapy or medication and, based upon competent medical opinion, the condition will not substantially improve.” This latter section was merged with § 7006–1.1(A)(13)(c), from which the statutory definition of mental illness or mental deficiency was deleted, into a single element, § 1–4–904(B)(13)(a). That section now requires a “diagnosis” for the listed conditions, without regard to the parent's prognosis, short-term or long-term. Like § 7006–1.1(A)(13)(c), the conditions listed in § 1–4–904(B)(13)(a) must still “render the parent incapable of adequately and appropriately exercising parental rights, duties and responsibilities.” However, while this finding has an added qualification, “within a reasonable time considering the age of the child,” it can now be proven with evidence of a parent's “refusal or pattern of non-compliance of treatment, therapy, medication or assistance from outside the home.”