Civil Action 4:20-cv-04373
[…] See TEX. INS. CODE § 1108.051(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, insurance or annuity benefits . . . are fully exempt from: (A) garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure; (B) seizure, appropriation, or application by any legal or equitable process or by operation of law to pay a debt or other liability of an insured or of a beneficiary . . .; and (C) a demand in a bankruptcy proceeding.”).
There is, however, a statutory exemption which allows a creditor to recover premium payments made in fraud of a creditor. See id. § 1108.053(1) (exempting “[a] premium payment made in fraud of a creditor, subject to the applicable statute of limitations for recovering the payment.”). Based on this statutory language that limits recovery to premium payments made in fraud, Mireles-Poulat asserts that AXA is limited to recovering, at most, the $49, 512 of insurance premiums AXA avers were made with loan proceeds.