Civil Action 4:20-cv-04373
[…] Brown, 337 F.3d at 541. I must also resolve factual controversies in favor of the non-moving party. See Little v. Liquid Air Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir. 1994). However, “where critical evidence is so weak or tenuous on an essential fact that it could not support a judgment in favor of the nonmovant, ” I must grant summary judgment for the moving party. Boudreaux, 402 F.3d at 540 (quotation omitted).
ANALYSIS
Texas law generally exempts life insurance proceeds from the claims of creditors. See TEX. INS. CODE § 1108.051(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, insurance or annuity benefits . . . are fully exempt from: (A) garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure; (B) seizure, appropriation, or application by any legal or equitable process or by operation of law to pay a debt or other liability of an insured or of a beneficiary . . .; and (C) a demand in a bankruptcy proceeding.”).
There is, however, a statutory exemption which allows a creditor to recover premium payments made in fraud of a creditor. See id. § 1108.053(1) (exempting “[a] premium payment made in fraud of a creditor, subject to the applicable statute of limitations for recovering the payment.”).