Miranda v. State
[…] Indiana Code section 33–44.1–3–1(a) provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally ... forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties ... commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor.” Ind.Code § 35–44.1–3–1(a)(1).

A. Knowing or Intentional Resistance

Miranda first claims that the State failed to prove that he “knowingly or intentionally” resisted Officer King. Ind.Code § 35–44.1–3–1(a)(1). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind.Code § 35–41–2–2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind.Code § 35–41–2–2(a). The knowledge and intent behind a defendant's actions may be inferred from the circumstances. Ritchie v. State, 809 N.E.2d 258, 270 (Ind.2004).

We conclude that the evidence sufficiently supports a finding that Miranda knowingly or intentionally resisted Officer King.