Miranda v. State
[…] We resolve appellant's first issue against him.

B. Second Issue: Was appellant's common law right to allocution violated?

Appellant acknowledges that the court complied with the statutory allocution requirements. But he insists that there is also a common law right to allocution and argues that common law right was violated.

"Allocution" refers to a trial judge asking a criminal defendant to "speak in mitigation of the sentence to be imposed." Smith v. State, No. 05-15-01191-CR 2017, WL 462345, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jan. 31, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Article 42.07 states the procedural rule implementing statutory allocution in Texas. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.07. It requires that the defendant be asked, before sentence is pronounced, "whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be imposed against him." Id. The circumstances where sentence cannot be pronounced are limited to when a defendant (i) has been pardoned, (ii) is incompetent to stand trial, or (iii) when a defendant escapes and another person is brought to sentencing who is not the defendant. See id.