MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER RE PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO STRIKE AND MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT (DOCS. 7, 22)
[…] Brachfeld, 2008 WL 3891958 at *3 (N.D. Cal. 2008); Silva v. Jason Head, PLC, 2010 WL 4593704 at *5 (N.D. Cal. 2010). Defendants do not address Plaintiff's argument that Defendant Law Firm is a debt collector under CA FDCPA, and does not provide any contradictory authority. Evidence has been submitted that Defendant Law Firm regularly engages in debt collection. (SUMF ¶ 7). Defendant Law Firm is a debt collector under CA FDCPA.
b) CA FDCPA § 1788.13(j)
California Civil Code § 1788.13(j) prohibits debt collectors from collecting or attempting to collect consumer debts by the "false representation that a legal proceeding has been, is about to be, or will be instituted unless payment of a consumer debt is made." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(j). As discussed above, the April 12, 2010 letter would cause the least sophisticated debtor to believe that a lawsuit had already been filed.
Summary judgment is GRANTED as to Defendant Law Firm's liability under Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(j).
c) CA FDCPA § 1788.17