Miranda v. Gordon
[…] Petitioner was convicted by jury in the Santa Clara Superior Court in 1999 for possession of methamphetamine and giving false evidence to a police officer. The court also found that petitioner had a prior conviction on his record for a violation of California Penal Code section 191.5 (gross vehicular manslaughter). The court found that this prior conviction qualified as a "strike," necessitating sentencing enhancement under California's "Three Strikes Law," because it involved the infliction of great bodily injury on a person other than an accomplice.See Cal. Penal Code § 667 (three strikes law); id. at § 1170.12 (sentencing guidelines); id. at § 1192.7(c)(8) (including "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice" in the definition of "serious felony"). In light of these findings, on October 4, 1999, petitioner was sentenced to five years in state prison.

Petitioner unsuccessfully appealed on several grounds, including ineffective assistance of counsel at his sentencing.