Miranda v. Gordon
[…] Unlike the deportation order challenged in Zeguarra-Gomez, the mere length of petitioner's sentence does not present any collateral consequences.

An individual who has been removed may not seek revocation of his removal for ten years. See 8 U.S.C.S. § 1182(a)(9)(A)(ii). Moreover, since petitioner has been convicted of violating a state law relating to a controlled substance (the underlying methamphetamine conviction), he has likely been rendered permanently inadmissable. See 8 U.S.C.S. § 11 82(a)(2)(A)(i)(II) (2003) (setting out the immigration guidelines); 8 U.S.C.S. § 802(6) (defining "controlled substance" by referencing 21 U.S.C.S. § 812 which includes "[a]ny substance (except an injectable liquid) which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers"); see also People v. Miranda, No. H020890, unpublished op. at 2 (Cal.Ct.App. Sept. 26, 2001) (Resp't Ex. C) (noting stipulation by the parties that the arresting officer found a packet containing 2.09 grams of methamphetamine).