Miranda v. Byles
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.106(a), (c); City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 827.

There is no evidence of Jesus's "bad faith or malicious purpose" in urging the investigation of L.S.'s outcry. Jesus Miranda, alone among the many family members aware of L.S.'s outcry, was the only one who took seriously the mandate of section 261.101 that persons "having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter" and the only one who urged that a report be made to authorities about L.S.'s outcry. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.101(a).