Miranda v. Byles
[…] No one denied that the outcry was made on October 5 and that neither L.S.'s mother Valerie, her aunt Vanessa, nor her grandmother Lisa initially reported the outcry to authorities. Only Jesus, to whom the incident was reported by Valerie, insisted that L.S. be taken to CAC to be examined. In other words, only Jesus obeyed the mandate of section 261.101 that "[a] person having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter." Id. § 261.101(a). All of the other persons with knowledge of the outcry disregarded his or her statutory duty.