Miranda v. Byles
[…] The jurisdictional issue should have been heard first and the trial court's jurisdiction to proceed to trial on the merits determined preliminarily. This did not happen.

Had the trial court heard the jurisdictional facts first, it is inconceivable to me that a reasonable judge would have permitted Byles's defamation suit against Jesus to proceed to trial on its merits. On October 5, 2007, L.S. made an outcry that she had been sexually abused by Byles and described with gestures what he had done. Section 261.106(a) provides that "[a] person acting in good faith who reports or assists in the investigation of a report of alleged child abuse or neglect or who testifies or otherwise participates in a judicial proceeding arising from a report, petition, or investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from civil or criminal liability . . . ." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.106(a). No one denied that the outcry was made on October 5 and that neither L.S.'s mother Valerie, her aunt Vanessa, nor her grandmother Lisa initially reported the outcry to authorities.