Miranda-Rivas v. Wickham
[…] (ECF No. 56 at 24-26.)

1. Applicable Law

“A person who intentionally steals, takes and carries away, drives away or otherwise removes a motor vehicle owned by another person commits grand larceny of a motor vehicle.” NRS § 205.228(1), as amended by Laws 2011, c. 41, § 15.

An “accomplice” is “one who is liable to prosecution, for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” NRS § 175.291 (2). Accomplice testimony cannot be used to support a conviction unless “the accomplice is corroborated by other evidence which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense.” NRS § 175.291(1) It is not sufficient if the corroboration merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. Id.