Miranda-Rivas v. Wickham
[…] Ground 8 is subdivided. Ground 8(A) concerns the claim for the convictions for robbery with a firearm and discharge of a firearm within or from a structure and Ground 8(B) concerns the claim for the conviction for assault with a deadly weapon. Ground 9 addresses the claim for the conviction for grand larceny of a motor vehicle.

“Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person's presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person or property . . ..” NRS § 200.380, as enacted by Laws 1995, p. 1187. NRS § 193.165 provides an additional and consecutive punishment for a crime in which “any person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon . . . in the commission of a crime.”