Miranda-Rivas v. Wickham
[…] Accordingly, Miranda-Rivas is not entitled to federal habeas relief for ground 8(B).

F. Ground 9-Sufficiency of Evidence (Grand Larceny)

In ground 9, Miranda-Rivas alleges there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction for grand larceny of a motor vehicle because there was insufficient corroboration for the accomplices' testimony, in violation of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. (ECF No. 56 at 33-35.)

NRS § 205.228(1) states: “A person who intentionally steals, takes and carries away, drives away or otherwise removes a motor vehicle owned by another person commits grand larceny of a motor vehicle.”

On direct appeal, the Nevada Supreme Court rejected a claim of insufficiency of evidence for the conviction for grand larceny of a motor vehicle:

We also disagree with appellant's claim that insufficient corroborating evidence was presented on the charge of grand larceny of a motor vehicle.