Miranda-Rivas v. Wickham
[…] He argues that he was prejudiced by the failure to sever because, as argued above, there was insufficient evidence of the grand larceny of a motor vehicle charge absent the accomplices' testimonies.
[FN 1] Although we could treat the State's failure to respond to this claim as a confession error, see Polk v. State, 126 Nev.,, 233 P.3d 357, 359-60 (2010); Bates v. Chronister, 100 Nev. 675, 681-82, 691 P.2d 865, 870 (1984), we decline to do so where, as here, the claim clearly lacks merit.
The record demonstrates that joinder was appropriate under NRS 173.115(2), which allows joinder if the charged offenses are based on “acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” See Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 572-73, 119 P.3d 107, 120 (2005) (defining “scheme or plan” and “connected together”).