No. 2014–CA–0888.
[…] Second, Section D of the statute provides that it applies to everyone; it reads as follows: “[t]he provisions of this Section shall apply to all persons whether or not infirm or under disability of any kind and including minors and interdicts.” La. R.S. 9:5605(D).
Third, Section E of the statute sets forth a statutory exception for fraud; it reads as follows: “[t]he peremptive period provided in Subsection A of this Section shall not apply in cases of fraud, as defined in Civil Code Article 1953.” La. R.S. 9:5605(E).
The only other statutory exception to La. R.S. 9:5605 is codified in La. R.S. 9:5605.1, which provides:
A. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 9:5605, prescription of a claim of theft or misappropriation of funds of a client by the client's attorney shall be interrupted by the filing of a complaint with the Office of Disciplinary Counsel, Louisiana Attorney Disciplinary Board, by the client alleging the theft or misappropriation of the funds of the client.
B. The record of the hearing of the Office of Disciplinary Counsel, Louisiana Attorney Disciplinary Board, held to review the claim of theft or misappropriation of the funds of the client may be admissible as evidence in the civil action brought to recover the stolen or misappropriated funds, and in such action, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the client.
This exception is not cited by Mr. Miralda. Nor do we find any support in the record for applying this exception.
“The statute itself is clear and unambiguous, and our jurisprudence interpreting this statute is well-settled.” Smart v.