Miralda v. Chris Wu
[…] It is not entirely clear from appellants' briefing whether they challenge the ruling compelling Wu's deposition, in addition to the sanctions award. We note, however, that any such challenge fails for the same reasons that we conclude the court acted within its discretion in imposing sanctions. (See Curtis v. Superior Court (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 453, 467 [trial court's determination of a motion to compel discovery is reviewed for abuse of discretion].)

Finally, Wu's contention that the trial court should have applied section 2023.050, subdivision (e) in adjudicating the motion also fails. That section provides that "there is a rebuttable presumption that a natural person acted in good faith if that person was not represented by an attorney in the action at the time the conduct that is sanctionable under subdivision (a) occurred." The presumption is inapplicable here because Wu's sanctionable conduct occurred while she still was represented by the Chen firm.

4. August 17, 2020 issue sanctions against Wu