3:17-cv-788
[…] Since Citizens Insurance's only claim for relief asserts a statutory right under Michigan law stemming from a contract for insurance in Michigan, I find Michigan law governs Citizens Insurance's claim. See Ohayon, 747 N.E.2d at 211; (see also Doc. No. 38 at 3).
i. Right to Reimbursement
Under Michigan Compiled Law § 500.3116, an insurer may request reimbursement for personal protection insurance benefits (“PPI benefits”) paid to an insured, in the event the insured recovers in a tort action for an accident occurring outside of Michigan. Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3116(2). In the event the PPI benefits have already been paid, as alleged here, the insured “shall repay to the insurers out of the recovery an amount equal to the benefits received . . . .” Id. But reimbursement is not due to the insurer “to the extent [the] recovery is realized for noneconomic loss[.]” § 500.3116(4).