Mir v. San Antonio Cmty. Hosp.
[…] However, our Judicial Council has created form MC-701, entitled "Request and Order to File New Litigation by Vexatious Litigant," specifically to provide such a procedure. The form requires the litigant to attach a copy of the document to be filed, to state the reasons the filing has merit, and to state the reasons the filing is not being done to harass or cause delay. The form must be signed under penalty of perjury.

In addition, section 391.7, subdivision (c) provides: "The clerk may not file any litigation presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order unless the vexatious litigant first obtains an order from the presiding judge permitting the filing. If the clerk mistakenly files the litigation without the order, any party may file with the clerk and serve on the plaintiff and other parties a notice stating that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order as set forth in subdivision (a). The filing of the notice shall automatically stay the litigation. The litigation shall be automatically dismissed unless the plaintiff within 10 days of the filing of that notice obtains an order from the presiding judge permitting the filing of the litigation as set forth in subdivision (b). If the presiding judge issues an order permitting the filing, the stay of the litigation shall remain in effect, and the defendants need not plead, until 10 days after the defendants are served with a copy of the order."

As the court noted in Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 222: "By its very nature, section 391.7's prefiling order affects a vexatious litigant's future filings.