Miot v. Moskowitz
[…] Defendant also argues that the plaintiff's expert affidavit is insufficient to raise an issue of fact as it fails to set forth the standard of care relative to the practice of canthoplasty in New York State, and does not set forth grounds for the expert's qualifications. In addition, defendant argues that the affidavit is conclusory and speculative as it fails to address the manner in which defendant committed malpractice and what procedures or techniques should have been employed and fails to provide a nexus between the alleged malpractice and plaintiff's injuries.

CPLR 2309(c) provides, in relevant part that, "[a]n oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation."

Discussion