Minvielle v. Iberia Par. Gov't
[…] the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 USC 4001 et seq., all of the parishes and municipalities of the state may adopt such ordinances, rules, and regulations, including zoning and land use regulations, as are necessary to comply with the requirements of said Act and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto by the Federal Emergency Management Agency.

Sections 4104(a) - (g) of Title 42 of the United States Code provides a step-by-step statutory scheme for flood map revisions; the process provides citizens with notice, input, and appeal procedures. Section 4104(a) mandates that prior to establishing "projected flood elevations and designating areas having special flood hazards ... FEMA's administrator shall first propose such determinations and designations by publication for comment in the Federal Register ... and by publication in a prominent local paper." Section 4104(b) states that for 90-days after notice of the proposed revisions, citizens may appeal to the community by submitting information. Section 4104(c) provides that the community must then review and consolidate all citizens' appeals and decide whether it will either appeal as a community, inclusive of all citizens' appeals, or not appeal as a community, in which case it must submit the individual citizen appeals to FEMA. Section 4104(e) provides FEMA's administrator "shall review and take fully into account any technical or scientific data submitted by the community that tend to negate or contradict the information upon which his proposed determination is based[,] and resolve the appeal." FEMA must then notify only the community of the final determination. Section 4104(g) provides "any appellant aggrieved by any final determination of the Administrator ... may appeal such determination to the United States district court for the district within which the community is located[.]" Finally, and very importantly, FEMA has promulgated regulations that permit landowners to request Letters of Map Amendment and Change ("LOMC"), which de-designate flood zones and floodways, including when a FEMA determination inadvertently includes a property therein.