Minvielle v. Iberia Par. Gov't
[…] Appellees maintain that because a revised LOMR does not amend, change, or repeal the Parish's ordinances, regulations, or penalties, adoption by legislative act is not mandated.

As discussed in the previous assignment, FEMA and the Parish complied with all notices and appeal requirements. Furthermore, 44 C.F.R. § 60.3(d), provides that the community "shall adopt a regulatory floodway" but does not specify the manner in which it must do so. Likewise, 42 U.S.C. § 4104(e) does not mandate formal adoption. The statute only states that "the community shall be given a reasonable time after the Administrator's final determination in which to adopt local land use and control measures consistent with the Administrator's determination." Neither statute mandates a manner of adoption; they mandate the adoption of flood map designations and land use regulations – to ensure that communities remain in compliance with the NFIP. The 2017 LOMR does not amend, change, or repeal the Parish's ordinances, regulations, or penalties.