Mintz & Gold LLP v. Zimmerman
[…] Hart v Tri-State Consumer, Inc., 18 AD3d 613 (2d Dept 2005) . Penny, thereupon, notified the Firm that she was, once again, the president of TSC, that she was discharging the Firm as counsel to TSC, and instructing it to withdraw the action that had been commenced against plaintiff. The Firm disputed Penny's claim that she was president, and it continued to litigate the TSC action against plaintiff.

Civil Rights Law § 70 provides, in relevant part, that:

[i]f a person vexatiously or maliciously, in the name of another but without the latter's consent ..., commences or continues ... an action or special proceeding ... an action to recover damages therefor may be maintained against him by the adverse party to the action or special proceeding ... .

Plaintiff acknowledges that the underlying action was commenced with the consent of TSC, but it argues that the continuation of that action, after the Appellate Division's May 16, 2005 order, was carried out without the consent of TSC.