Minton v. Intercontinental Terminals Co.
[…] Elveston should not be permitted to testify as to whether ITC's operations at Tank 80-8 violated § 1910.119 as such testimony would not be relevant.

A. Section 1910.119 is inapplicable to Tank 80-8's operations.

ITC contends that because “[§ 1910.119] does not apply to ITC's storage of naphtha in Tank 80-8 or the butane injection process,” testimony regarding OSHA's PSM and ITC's alleged non-compliance is irrelevant and therefore not helpful testimony under Rule 702. ECF No. 276 at 12; Munoz, 4:19-cv-1460, ECF No. 1474 at 12. ITC argues that § 1910.119 is inapplicable because Tank 80-8 satisfies the provision's exemption for “flammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100°F (37.8°C) stored in atmospheric tanks or transferred which are kept below their normal boiling point without benefit of chilling or refrigeration”-Tank 80-8 is an atmospheric tank with no chilling or refrigeration which stored naphtha enriched with butane, both flammable liquids with flashpoints well below 100°F, and was only used for the storage and transfer of naphtha and butane.