Minton v. Intercontinental Terminals Co.
[…] ECF No. 290 at 9; Munoz, 4:19-cv-1460, ECF No. 1502 at 9. Plaintiffs contend that this is evident because OSHA initially cited ITC following the fire for failing to have a written Mechanical Integrity Program pursuant to § 1910.119. ECF No. 290 at 9-10; Munoz, 4:19-cv-1460, ECF No. 1502 at 9-10.

Before dismissal, NSK did not join in this argument, and instead asserted that § 1910.119 does not apply by its own terms. See ECF No. 288 at 16; Munoz, 1501 at 16 (“Just as here, the company was not bound by OSHA regulations as a matter of statute.”).

Title 29, section 1910.119 of the C.F.R., entitled “Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals,” “contains requirements for preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals,” which “may result in toxic, fire or explosion hazards.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119. Section 1910.119(a)(1)(ii)(B) states that:

[t]his sections applies to . . . [a] process which involves . . . a flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100 °F (37.8 °C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000 pounds (4535.9 kg) or more except for [f]lammable liquids with a flashpoint below 100 °F (37.8 °C) stored in atmospheric tanks or transferred which are kept below their normal boiling point without benefit of chilling or refrigeration.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii)(B) (emphasis added). “Process” is defined as “any activity involving a highly hazardous chemical including any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or the on-site movement of such chemicals, or combination of these activities. . . . ” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b).

Tank 80-8 is an atmospheric storage tank that stored naphtha and butane.