Minor v. Cent. Forest Prods., Inc.
[…] See doc. no. 55 (Defendants' Response in Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment), at 2-3.

The Motor Carrier Act applies to the modes of transportation described in 49 U.S.C. § 13501, which confers jurisdiction upon the Secretary of Transportation to regulate the conveyance of property by motor carriers over public highways and between, e.g., any place in one state and any place in another state, or between a place in one state and another place in that same state, but only after passing through another state. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 13501(1)(A) & (1)(B).

See 49 U.S.C. § 31502(a)(1) ("This section applies to transportation — (1) described in sections 13501 and 13502 of this title . . . .") (emphasis supplied).

49 U.S.C. § 13501 confers jurisdiction upon the Secretary of Transportation and the Surface Transportation Board to regulate the interstate conveyance of persons or property (or both) by motor carriers over public highways under the following circumstances: