Nos. A08-1875, A08-2195.
[…] Stat. § 500.245 (2008). In October 2008, the district court denied the Molenaars's request for a declaratory judgment and entered judgment against the Molenaars on their counterclaim.
The Molenaars appeal from both the judgment entered on the April 2008 order and the judgment entered on the October 2008 order. We consolidated the two appeals.
DECISION I. Private Right of Enforcement
The Molenaars first argue that the district court erred by confirming the partition sale because Minnwest's acquisition of the property would violate section 500.24, subdivision 3. We apply a de novo standard of review to the district court's interpretation of the statute. Goldman v. Greenwood, 748 N.W.2d 279, 282 (Minn. 2008).
The statute on which the Molenaars rely provides: "No corporation . . . shall engage in farming; nor shall any corporation . . ., directly or indirectly, own, acquire, or otherwise obtain any interest, in agricultural land other than a bona fide encumbrance taken for purposes of security." Minn. Stat. § 500.24, subd. 3(a). The statute contains several exceptions, including an exception for "agricultural land acquired by a corporation . . . by process of law in the collection of debts," so long as the land "is disposed of within five years after acquiring the title."