Nos. A08-1875, A08-2195.
[…] Because section 500.24, subdivision 3, does not expressly provide for a private right of enforcement, we must determine whether such a right may be implied by considering the three-factor test developed in our caselaw.
A. Class Benefited by Statute
The first factor asks whether the plaintiff belongs to the class for whose benefit the statute was enacted. Id. at 142. The statute itself states that it is intended to protect and promote the "family farm." Minn. Stat. § 500.24, subd. 1 (2008). The term "family farm" is defined as "an unincorporated farming unit owned by one or more persons residing on the farm or actively engaging in farming," Id., subd. 2(b) (2008), and "farming" is defined as "the production of . . . livestock or livestock products," not including "the feeding and caring for livestock that are delivered to a corporation for slaughter or processing for up to 20 days before slaughter or processing," id., subd. 2(a)